Sunday, September 30, 2001


well, S and i started our diet yesterday morning... we both weighed ourselves as soon as we got up (but after we used the toilet)... so, that's our base weight... weighed myself this morning.. and i lost 2 pounds! yay!! S lost 4... grrr... :) but... sigh... we've gotta do it...

...we made another purchase yesterday... bought an entertainment center... :) but it was only $250... as opposed to $500 which was the price of some others that we saw but didn't like as much... it was one of those that you have to assemble yourself... uuugghh... took about 4 or 5 hours... what a pain in the arse... we were getting super cranky toward the end there... but... it's up now... and pretty! the sucky part is... it's supposed to have 2 glass doors on it... but after assembling and everything, the doors didn't fit! now, i would wonder if we didn't put it together right, but i know we did... the glass is just too wide... but, that's ok... cause i think i might even like it better with the open shelves rather than glass doors...

my neighbors across the street just invited us to go out with them for Sunday brunch... oh how i really WANT to go... and i would if it was last weekend... :) but... it's too soon in the diet to start cheating now, you know? so.. sigh... we're not going... they're gonna think i hate them... i never go outside with S when he talks to them... only cause i'm so damn shy and can't bring myself to say anything... not that i have anything to say anyway... :) grr... but, derrick, the hubby, i've talked to... cause he came over here one night while his wife, melanie, had a friend over... but melanie... never talked to... and S and her say hi to one another while we're all out.. i just keep my mouth shut... maybe i am a bitch...? i dunno.... but it's like a vicious circle... once i start NOT talking, i can't bring myself to START talking, cause i feel like an idiot... i dunno.. stupid, i know... oh well.... they're all out there now talking, and i'm in here blogging... i'm such a loser... :)

well, i guess today is cleaning day... i mopped the kitchen floor... AFTER clyde pissed on it last night!!! aaarggg!!! i have NO idea why he did that! that's SOOOO unlike him... i'm wondering though if it's not because last night, while we were putting together the entertainment center.. he wanted to get in the middle of it... but wwe kept pushing him away cause he was in the way... we were't mean about it or anything... and then... while S was putting it together and i had nothing to do.. i pet him the WHOLE time... so, i gave him attention! but... about 10 minutes later... after S needed my help again, and clyde again got in the way... he went into the kitchen and peed.. a LOT... a few minutes later i went in there for something... and there was this HUGE puddle on the floor.. i didn't know what i could be... but then when i got a paper towel to clean it up... and it turned yellow... i knew... clyde... old man... getting onery in his old age... sheeeesh... just wanted some attention, i'll bet... so he got pissed that he wasn't getting enough... and decided to piss in the kitchen... and i know it wasn't cause he had to go so damn bad... cause just a couple of hours before all that we took him for a walk... and he usually goes a lot longer than a couple of hours between going outside... sheesh...

ok, well... i guess i better go outside and show my face... so they don't think i'm such a bitch... :) toodles...

10:01 AM CT  :: 

Comments: Post a Comment


The Streets of
  Where I'm From

Just Another Girl
Tricia's Journal



powered by
blogger pro