Monday, October 15, 2001


hmm... you all do realize that my birthday is in just a little over a month... right...? November 27th... ring any bells? well, if not... now you all know... so... you've got some time to scrape up some money and think about a really good gift... :)

you know... i was lying in bed the other night (as i do, like, every night) and i was thinking (as i do... less often than i should)... and i thought... i'll be 22... 22... that's like... well... 22's not old... but... 22... that's not a kid anymore... after 21... you just get older... 22... then 23... then... 26... then... 30! i mean... you know? it's depressing... i'm 22 already (well, almost)... where have the years gone? not that i've lived an extraordiniary amount of time... but... damn... 22... i don't know... i can't really put my thoughts into words about this... it's just sorta depressing... i mean, i know i'm not even close to being old yet... but... i don't know... i guess i'm just really realizing that time truly does fly... i mean... think about it... 22!!! that's like... out of school age... get a job age... poor beth... already 22... already out of school... already trying to get a job... :) i mean... seriouly... 22 is like... "time to become an adult" age... a full-fledged adult... get out there in the world... take care of yourself... ugh.... 22.... sheesh....

2:27 PM CT  :: 

Comments: Post a Comment


The Streets of
  Where I'm From

Just Another Girl
Tricia's Journal



powered by
blogger pro