Saturday, March 16, 2002


i love playing wtih my blog and learning new tricks... yippy! so, that's what i've been doing all night.. adding some pics... making them open up to a popup javascript window... i think that's pretty neat... better than a whole separate page and all... :)

S and i drove around today... looking around a couple of towns that we're most likely gonna buy/build a house in... we just wanted to look at some neighborhoods and all... sigh... i'm trying to compromise with him... mr. hick-boy wants to live out in the sticks... it seems that i am considered a city-gal and damn proud of it... so... we're trying to find a place that's in the sticks but has a short and convenient commute to the big city, aka mobile (ha!)... theodore, st. elmo, and irvington are the more likely places... don't they just sound like redneck, hick, middle-of-nowhere towns??? sigh... :) ohhhh well.... i really would love to live on a couple of acres... in a quiet town... i would enjoy that... but i NEED to be close to... things... i mean... i don't want to have to drive 30 minutes to get to a grocery store, you know? that would suck... but... i also want to be close to... restaurants... i mean, there aren't even MCDONALD'S in these places... no where close... and that's pretty sad... :) oh well...

S has 9 acres of land in george county (mississippi) that he inherited from his grandfather... ok... george county, mississippi has only ONE town in the whole damn county... literally ONE town... lucedale... the rest of the county... is just... county... it's soooooooooo remote... sooooo in the sticks..... but he's already got land there... and he told me that if i was willing to live there, he would build me ANY house i could possibly dream of... and.... i still can't live there... there's no way... 45 minutes from mobile.......... it's just TOO remote... i can't do it.. i wish i could though... free land... 9 acres... would be nice..... and any house i could possibly want...... i could get my creole style.... or arts and crafts style...... or english tudor.... sigh... but no... can't do it.... arg.... :)

10:38 PM CT  :: 

Comments: Post a Comment


The Streets of
  Where I'm From

Just Another Girl
Tricia's Journal



powered by
blogger pro