Thursday, May 02, 2002


well, i woke up this morning at 7:15... i had my French final at 8... 8 is so early for me (i TOLD you i was a bum) so i didn't feel like getting up too early to get a shower... so, i got up and just brushed my hair and put it up, threw some clothes on, and went to school... well... i got there aound 7:45 and i was just the 4th car in the parking lot... i was like "uhhh... don't you DARE tell me i missed the final" so i went to the classroom and did some last minute studying... and until 7:55 i was completely alone in the room... alone on the whole dang floor... i was really nervous... then finally this chick came in and was like "uhhh... i thought we had a final at 8?" and i was like "yeah, that's what i thought......... but it seems we are the only people that thought this"... so she goes to the foreign language office down the hall and looks at the final schedule on the door... it says that our final is scheduled for 10:30... not 8... what the hell? the teacher told us Thursday at 8... it's even writted on our syllabus... grrrrr!!! so... i pack up my crap and we both go downstairs... on the way we encounter another fellow student... she thought it was at 8 too... then we got downstairs and encountered yet another... so, we all stood around complaining and bitching when most of the rest of the class showed up... i guess our teacher THOUGHT our final was at 8 and told us all that it would be at 8... then found out later that our real scheduled time was for 10:30... and decided not to somehow inform us... grr... anyshway... we were all downstairs bitching for about 10 minutes when another teacher found out about our problem and was like "hmm... that's totally not fair... we'll look into this" hehe... but i felt bad! i didn't want to get my teacher in trouble... even though i HATE the witch... (ok, i don't hate her... she just really irk's the piss outta me)..... anyway, then i had the bright idea that maybe our teacher still thought that the final was for 8 and was waiting in the classroom for us... or at least she understood that we still all thought that it was as 8 and was waiting for us anyway... so, a couple of girls went up to find out... and what do you know? she was in the classroom waiting... she knew that the final was schedudled for 10:30... that she made a mistake... and told us we could go ahead and take the final now and get it over with... or come back at 10:30 to take it... so, we all took it... there were only like 2 or 3 students who didn't show up... i'm assuming they somehow found out that the real scheduled time was 10:30? oh well....

it's so sad when that's the highlight of my week.........

anyway... so, when the final was over, i came home and gathered up some laundry... not all laundry, though... i only had enough Tide to do 3 loads... got another 3 loads left to do... no, make that 4 loads... i really need to wash my sheets... and i also gathered up all my books from this semester... so, i piled all my shite into the car and drove to the laundry room on the other side of the complex (the one behind my apt is mysteriously closed and has been for weeks now... i was hoping maybe they'd revamp it, but nooooo, they haven't done crap yet)... out all my wash in the washers... then went to the bank to deposit some moola... then went to the bookstore and sold back my books for a grand total of $63... and theeeeeen... i came home, finished my laundry... got some lunch... and fell asleep on the couch from 2:40-5:15... i TOLD you i was a bum!

ok, S just called me... he just ran into an old friend oh his at the gas station on his way home from work.. this dude seems to play in some band and is playing tonight at some redneck bar and wants us to come see him... :) ok, he doesn't just play country, so i suppose that it's not exclusively a redneck bar... he said he'd play anything we requested... so i'll request that he play no country... :) sooo, might as well go... S's got fridays off and... well, what do i have to do tomorrow?? i'll miss friends and faith tonight....... oh well......... the ONE night i remember ahead of time that they'll be on i'll be PLANNING to miss them... grr...

wow, that's the longest post i've made in a LONG time.........

ok, off i go to get ready! toodles!

4:49 PM CT  :: 

Comments: Post a Comment


The Streets of
  Where I'm From

Just Another Girl
Tricia's Journal



powered by
blogger pro