Thursday, June 27, 2002

missed opportunity

:( well... i've sorta got the opportunity to come up to NJ this weekend and stay till next saturday... my folks are going up this weekend... and S and i could drive up there like tomorrow or saturday... and then go up to NJ with them... and stay at my aunt's house or with my sister, maybe, if she would be willing to have us on such short notice... but... S has to work on monday... he could get off the rest of the week, but he HAS to work monday... that would put us off leaving here until tuesday... which is a waste of sat, sun, and mon..... S says he'll drive me up to virginia to my parents house tomorrow and then drop me off and come back here and then... he would pick me up next week sometimes and take me home... but that's so silly... that's a 12 hour drive each way....... i begged him to take monday off but he just can't... he's got someone coming in from the main office to help him with something and that something is due on tuesday... S wanted to get this done THIS week, but the dude at the main office couldn't come down till monday.......... i'm pretty upset... i need to get out of this apartment, i think..... i haven't really gone anywhere in so long... ok, thanksgiving we went to maryland... but... ugh... i haven't been home to NJ in sooooo long... it's been a year... and i wanna go! i wanna see my family! and i just want to see NJ again.... grrrr......... GRRRRR!!!!! :( i'm not finished with S though..... i'll continue to beg.....

btw, i would drive up myself if i and everyone else wasn't so against it... :) it's a 12 hour drive from here to roanoke, va.... and i've never driven that long alone before... i would stop somewhere for the night, but i am so not staying in some motel for the night alone... i would NEVER get to sleep... and i would be exhausted the next morning when i'd have to get up and do some more driving.... uuugh.... S offered to fly me up..... but..... honestly.... i'm still too whimpy for that... i never liked to fly alone before september 11th... and now i'm just petrified of it......

11:42 AM CT  :: 

Comments: Post a Comment


The Streets of
  Where I'm From

Just Another Girl
Tricia's Journal



powered by
blogger pro