Tuesday, July 23, 2002

BOLOGNA!

what i made today at work...

40 chili cheese dogs
20 "hoagies"
8 chicken salad croissants
27 salads

ok, i hate it when they (customers) just stand there, staring at you while you're doing other things... and then when you notice them and come to them... they just look at you like they're thinking "how rude... i've been standing here like 1 whole minute waiting on you to notice me... so i'm gonna give you a dirty look... grr..." and it's not like they EVER say "excuse me! can you help me" or ANYTHING like that to get my attention... grr... and THEN when i ask them what i can get for them... they don't know!! they're like "uhh... hmm... let me seeeeeeeeee....... what kind of turkey/ham/roast beef do you have??" i'm thinking "uh, bitch... you've been standing here getting pissed that i was doing other things and not helping you... couldn't you have spent your time wisely by deciding what you want me to fucking slice for you???" and, i mean, HELLO!?!?! everything we have is displayed there neatly for them to see.... ugh! "what kind of turkey/ham/roast beef do you have?" GRR! and then one chick today asked me if we had any bologna anywhere, and we don't... that was an ok question... we should have bologna, i know... and we don't... but then she asks "well, what DO you have then??" ummmmmmmmmmm.......... "see that HUGE case you're standing in front of??? see all the meat in it?? that's what we have... do-do brain......" grr... i hate customers... and then i have so much other shit i have to do... my job and 3 other people's jobs cause they don't hire enough people... i'm doing my job, like a good girl... and then my boss says "honey, when you get a chance can you put sugar in the tea??" "you've got customers at the hot bar, honey" THE HOT BAR IS HER JOB BEFORE 11AM... before more help gets there... UGH!

blah... ok... venting is over...

american idol is on...........

go justin!!

6:12 PM CT  :: 

Comments: Post a Comment


The Streets of
  Where I'm From

Just Another Girl
Tricia's Journal



powered by
blogger pro