Sunday, September 08, 2002

grr

ugh... work sucks... a chick didn't show up for work today, for the 2nd day in a row (she's constantly late, calls in half the time saying she can't come in, personally i think they ought to fire her... i like her and all... but... sheesh...) and she was supposed to close the hot bar tonight... but, since she didn't how up, the dude working the hot bar this afternoon had to close it... but, he never went to bed last night cause he was at some gay club waiting on mtv to show up to interview for some new show... (mtv never showed up, btw)... so, he was feeling miserable all day... and his knee was hurting... he was limping all day... and i really like him too, he's usually really super helpful and all... but, he was supposed to get off work at 4 this afternoon... and since he knew that he was supposed to close the hot bar before he left, he should have started around 3... but he never did... he was hanging out in the bakery talking to one of the girls there... leaving me in the deli... alone... so, i thought i'd help him out... since he's usually pretty helpful, he's nice, and i like him... so... i did his dishes and cleaned the rotisserie...... 3:30 came and he came up to me and asked me "you wouldn't absolutely hate me if i left, would you??" and i was like (grrr) "no, not at all... you go home... go to bed..." soooo... arg... i had to put all the food away and do more dishes and wait on my own customers... grr... people walk all over me... and i let them... then i come home and rant... and go back to work and smile and be all friendly... :) oh well... my own fault...

i need to call the bridal shop tomorrow and see if my dress has come in yet... it should have... surely... i ordered it a month ago... over a month ago, actually... oh, wait, they're closed on mondays....

ok, well then, i need to call my dentist tomorrow and ask him to refer me to an oral surgeon... i'm gonna need to get my wisdom teeth removed in the near future... i want to do it before i lose my parent's insurance in december...

ok... time to go bum...

5:32 PM CT  :: 

Comments: Post a Comment


The Streets of
  Where I'm From

Just Another Girl
Tricia's Journal



powered by
blogger pro