Sunday, November 03, 2002

update

well, i'm feeling a little better, i think... i'm more washed out feeling tonight than i did last night... i just feel really... blah...

my jaw's still pretty sore... the insides of my cheeks are extremely raw... all the boo boos inside my mouth feel nice and clean and un-gross except for my bottom left one... the tooth that had erupted the most... i would have thought that would have been the cleanest cut... but, it's not... it feels really nasty when i touch it with my tongue... i'm trying not to touch the cuts with my tongue cause it's pretty nasty, but i sorta can't help it... :)

i'm still REALLY swollen... i mean, REALLY swollen... i read that i could expect "some swelling" but lordy i was not expecting this... my whole face is swollen... from my temples down to under my chin... the skin under my nose is swollen... my lips were swollen yesterday... today they're pretty normal...

steven's parents came to visit me today... i think they were a little surprised at how swollen i really was... they brought me a HUGE yellow mum... it's really pretty... i have it out front in front of the satellite dish pole...

i've been running a slight temperature since the surgery... i'm about 100.5-100.2... they said that's normal and to take tylenol... so, i have... my face feels really hot...

i was hoping to be able to go back to school tomorrow, no problem... and i would go without it being a problem if my face wasn't soooooo swollen... hopefully it'll go down some more by tomorrow... but as it is, i'm way too embarrassed for anyone to see me...

the skin on my lips has been peeling, too... they cut my lips up pretty good... it's kinda nasty... the right corner of my mouth is really red and scabby... so nasty... i'm just looking really gross, period... :)

steven went out this afternoon to office depot... he was going stir crazy being cooped up in this apartment all weekend... so, anyway... he went to office depot... 30 minutes later he came back with a 17 inch flat screen monitor... hehe... that boy... he brought it in and said "happy birthday again!" (my 1st present being my digital camera)... and i was like, "i don't think so... this was YOUR present... i didn't ask for it"... anyway, it IS nice... and HUGE! my blog looks different on such a huge screen... oh well... not as i intended it to look, but... i guess it doesn't matter... i'll get used to it... i must admit, we've got some nice stuff...

and steven's been taking such good care of me this weekend... asking me constantly if i need anything... been reminding me when to take my meds and bringing them to me.... he even brought me breakfast in bed this morning!! it was so sweet... :) i've got such a good hunny...

well... i'm very pooped... so... i'm gonna put some ice on my face a bit and then go to bed... night night...

oh... anyone who knows me knows how much i brush my teeth... it's been KILLING me that i've only been able to brush once at night and once in the morning... and even when i brush i can't be too thorough... i can only reach my front teeth, i'm too afraid to go back to far... and i can hardly open my mouth wide enough for the tooth brush to even fit in it... ugh... so miserable........ my breath has been atrocious... and my tongue feels so fuzzy... :) hehe, i know you all really wanted to know that... :)

7:31 PM CT  :: 

Comments: Post a Comment


The Streets of
  Where I'm From

Just Another Girl
Tricia's Journal



powered by
blogger pro